Program

LOD 2020 Program Final Version LOD-2020-Program-Ver-10-July-18

7:30 - 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 - 9:45
Keynote Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
9:00
Opening
9:05
Jan Peters

9:45 - 10:30
Session 1
Lecture Hall 1
chairs:
Vincenzo Sciacca
Sergio Consoli

Special Session on Big data in Economics & Finance

9:45
Dynamic Industry-specific Lexicon Generation for Stock Market Forecast
Luca Piras
Salvatore Mario Carta, Sergio Consoli, Luca Piras, Alessandro Sebastian Podda and Diego Reforgiato Recupero
10:00
Can Big Data Help to Predict Conditional Stock Market Volatility? An Application to the Brexit Vote
Manuela Pedio
Vittorio Bellini, Massimo Guidolin and Manuela Pedio
10:15
Machine learning application to family business status classification
Stefano Amato
Giorgio Gnecco, Stefano Amato, Alessia Patuelli and Nicola Lattanzi
Session 2
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
9:45
Long-term prediction of physical interactions: a challenge for deep generative models
Alberto Testolin
Alberto Cenzato, Alberto Testolin and Marco Zorzi
10:00
Methods for Hyperparameters Optimization in Learning Approaches: an over
Laura Selicato
Laura Selicato, Nicoletta Del Buono and Flavia Esposito
10:15
Novel Reconstruction Errors for Saliency Detection in Hyperspectral Images
Antonella Falini
Antonella Falini, Graziano Castellano, Cristiano Tamborrino, Francesca Mazzia, Rosa Maria Mininni, Annalisa Appice and Donato Malerba

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45
Session 3
Lecture Hall 1
chairs:
Vincenzo Sciacca
Sergio Consoli

Special Session on Big data in Economics & Finance

11:00
Using the GDELT dataset to analyse the Italian bond market
Luca Tiozzo Pezzoli
Sergio Consoli, Luca Tiozzo Pezzoli and Elisa Tosetti
11:15
Smart Stochastic Discount Factors View
Quaini, Korsaye and Trojani
11:30
Monitoring Location Shifts with One-Class Support Vector Machines
Iulia Igescu
Session 4
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
11:00
Sparse consensus classification for discovering novel biomarkers in rheumatoid arthritis
Cláudia Constantino
Cláudia Constantino, Alexandra M. Carvalho and Susana Vinga
11:15
Learning more expressive joint distributions in multimodal variational methods
Sasho Nedelkoski
Sasho Nedelkoski, Mihail Bogojeski and Odej Kao
11:30
A stochastic optimization model for frequency control and energy management in a microgrid
Dhekra Bousnina
Dhekra Bousnina, Welington de Oliveira and Peter Pflaum

11:45 - 12:30
Session 5
Lecture Hall 1
chairs:
Vincenzo Sciacca
Luca Tiozzo Pezzoli

Special Session on Big data in Economics & Finance

11:45
A General Framework for Risk Controlled Trading Based on Machine Learning and Statistical Arbitrage
Maria Stanciu
Salvatore Carta, Diego Reforgiato Recupero, Maria Stanciu and Roberto Saia
12:00
Assessing Macroeconomic Tail Risks in a Data-Rich Environment
Thomas Cook
Thomas Cook and Taeyoung Doh
12:15
Fine-grained, aspect-based semantic sentiment analysis on news for economic forecasting and nowcasting
Luca Barbaglia, Sergio Consoli and Sebastiano Manzan
Session 6
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
11:45
Optimal Random Forests Parameterization for Earthquake Catalog Generation
David Llácer
David Llácer, Beatriz Otero, Rubén Tous, Marisol Monterrubio-Velasco, José Carlos Carrasco-Jiménez and Otilio Rojas
12:00
Convolutional Neural Network and Stochastic Variational Gaussian Process for Heating Load Forecasting
Alberto Castellini
Federico Bianchi, Pietro Tarocco, Alberto Castellini and Alessandro Farinelli
12:15
Relational Bayesian Model Averaging for Sentiment Analysis in Social Networks
Mauro Maria Baldi
Mauro Maria Baldi, Elisabetta Fersini and Enza Messina

12:30 - 13:15
Tutorial Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
Vincenzo Sciacca

13:15 - 14:40
Lunch

15:00 - 19:55
Workshop on “Biologically Plausible Learning”
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Alessandro Sperduti
14:55
Introduction
Alessandro Sperduti
15:00
Keynote Talk: Towards New Foundations for Machine Learning
Tomaso Poggio
15:30
Keynote Talk: Equilibrium Propagation
Yoshua Bengio
16:00
Keynote Talk: Local Information Bottleneck Optimization as a Biologically Plausible Feedforward Learning Mechanism
Naftali Tishby
16:10
Coffee break
16:45
Keynote Talk: The Theory of Local Learning
Pierre Baldi
17:15
Keynote Talk: Backprop Diffusion is Locally Plausible
Marco Gori
17:45
Keynote Talk: (TBA)
Cristina Savin
18:30
Panel

19:55 - 21:30
Dinner

7:30 - 9:00
Breakfast


9:45 - 10:30
Session 7
Lecture Hall 1
chairs:
Vincenzo Sciacca
Luca Tiozzo Pezzoli

Special Session on Big data in Economics & Finance

9:45
Sentiment Risk Premia in the Cross-Section of Global Equity
Christian Koeppel
Massimo Guidolin, Roland Fuess and Christian Koeppel
10:00
GPU Accelerated Data Preparation for Limit Order Book Modeling
Viktor Burján
Viktor Burján and Bálint Gyires Tóth
10:15
A new approach to Early Warning Systems for small European banks
Stefano Scalone
Stefano Scalone, Giorgio Scricco, Michael Braüning and Despo Malikkidou
Session 8
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
9:45
Gradient Bias to solve the Generalization Limit of Genetic Algorithms through hybridization with Reinforcement Learning
Federico Espositi
Federico Espositi and Andrea Bonarini
10:00
Investigating the Compositional Structure of Deep Neural Networks
Francesco Craighero
Francesco Craighero, Fabrizio Angaroni, Alex Graudenzi, Fabio Stella and Marco Antoniotti
10:15
Optimal Scenario-Tree Selection for Multistage Stochastic Programming
Enza Messina
Bruno Galuzzi, Enza Messina, Antonio Candelieri and Francesco Archetti

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45
Session 9
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
11:00
CMAC: Clustering class association rules to form a Compact and Meaningful Associative Classifier
Branko Kavsek
Jamolbek Mattiev and Branko Kavsek
11:15
Combinatorial reliability-based optimization of nonlinear finite element model using an artificial neural network-based approximation
Drahomír Novák
Ondrej Slowik, Giner Leh and Drahomír Novák
11:30
Driving Subscriptions Through User Behavior Modelling and Prediction at Bloomberg Media
Rishab Gupta
Rishab Gupta and Rohit Parimi
Session 10
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
11:00
Deep 3D Convolution Neural Network for Alzheimer’s Detection
Charul Giri
Charul Giri, Morten Goodwin and Ketil Oppedal
11:15
Variance Loss in Variational Autoencoders
Andrea Asperti
11:30
Learn to Move Through a Combination of Policy Gradient Algorithms: DDPG, D4PG, and TD3
Nicolas Bach
Nicolas Bach, Andrew Melnik, Malte Schilling, Timo Korthals and Helge Ritter

11:45 - 12:30
Session 11
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
11:45
Identifying Key miRNA–mRNA Regulatory Modules in Cancer Using Sparse Multivariate Factor Regression
Milad Mokhtaridoost
Milad Mokhtaridoost and Mehmet Gönen
12:00
Wasserstein Embeddings for Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
Mickael Febrissy
Mickael Febrissy and Mohamed Nadif
12:15
Automatic Setting of DNN Hyper-Parameters by Mixing Bayesian Optimization and Tuning Rules
Michele Fraccaroli
Michele Fraccaroli, Evelina Lamma and Fabrizio Riguzzi
Session 12
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
11:45
Revisiting clustering as matrix factorisation on the Stiefel manifold
Stephane Chretien and Benjamin Guedj
12:00
Privacy preserving Deep Learning framework in Fog computing
Norma Gutierrez
Norma Gutierrez, Eva Rodriguez, Sergi Mus, Beatriz Otero and Ramón Canal
12:15
A Krill Herd Algorithm for the Multi-objective Energy Reduction Multi-Depot Vehicle Routing Problem
Yannis Marinakis
Emmanouela Rapanaki, Iraklis-Dimitrios Psychas, Magdalene Marinaki, Nikolaos Matsatsinis and Yannis Marinakis

12:30 - 13:15
Session 13
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
12:30
XM HeatForecast: Heating Load Forecasting in Smart District Heating Networks
Federico Bianchi
Federico Bianchi, Francesco Masillo, Alberto Castellini and Alessandro Farinelli
12:45
Injective Domain Knowledge in NNs for Transprecision Computing
Federico Baldo
Andrea Borghesi, Federico Baldo, Michele Lombardi and Michela Milano
13:00
Evaluating the Impact of Training Loss on MR to Synthetic CT Conversion
Moiz Khan Sherwani
Moiz Khan Sherwani, Paolo Zaffino, Pierangela Bruno, Maria Francesca Spadea and Francesco Calimeri
Session 14
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
12:30
A location-routing based solution approach for reorganizing postal collection operations in rural areas
Claudio Sterle
Maurizio Boccia, Antonio Diglio, Adriano Masone and Claudio Sterle
12:45
Dynamic selection of classifiers applied to high-dimensional small-instance data sets: problems and challenges
Alexandre Maciel-Guerra, Grazziela P. Figueredo and Jamie Twycross
13:00
Caching suggestions using Reinforcement Learning
Mirco Tracolli
Mirco Tracolli, Marco Baioletti, Valentina Poggioni and Daniele Spiga

13:15 - 14:40
Lunch

14:40 - 15:25
Keynote Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
Isabel Valera

15:25 - 16:10
Session 15: Short Papers
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
15:25
Using Hessians as a Regularization Technique
Adel Rahimi
Adel Rahimi, Tetiana Kodliuk and Othman Benchekroun
15:30
Should simplicity be always preferred to complexity in supervised machine learning?
Falco Joannes Bargagli-Stoffi, Gustavo Cevolani and Giorgio Gnecco
15:35
Understanding production process productivity in glass container industry: a big data approach
Maria Alexandra Ramalho de Oliveira, Luís Guimarães and José Borges
15:40
Generative Fourier-based Auto-Encoders: Preliminary Results
Alessandro Zonta
Alessandro Zonta, Ali El Hassouni, David W. Romero and Jakub Tomczak
15:45
A Double-Dictionary Approach Learns Component Means and Variances for V1 Encoding
Hamid Mousavi
Hamid Mousavi, Jakob Drefs and Jörg Lücke
15:50
Steplength and mini-batch size selection in Stochastic Gradient Methods
Giorgia Franchini
Giorgia Franchini, Valeria Ruggiero and Luca Zanni
15:55
Who Accepts Information Measures
Gail Gilboa Freedman, Yair Amichai-Hamburger and Dotan Castro
Session 16: Poster Presentations
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
15:25
Semantic Segmentation of Neuronal Bodies in Fluorescence Microscopy Using a 2D+3D CNN Training Strategy with Sparsely Annotated Data
Filippo Maria Castelli
Filippo Maria Castelli, Giacomo Mazzamuto, Matteo Roffilli, Irene Costantini, Ludovico Silvestri and Francesco Saverio Pavone
15:30
Analyzing Data with Lagrange multipliers methods
Igor Griva
15:35
Policy Feedback in Deep Reinforcement Learning to exploit expert knowledg
Andrea Bonarini
Federico Espositi and Andrea Bonarini
15:40
BcRAIN: A Deep Learning based approach for B-cell repertoire description
Alessandro Rossi
Alessandro Rossi and Nicola Pacchiani
15:45
Study on the class of Jarratt-like iterative methods
Young Hee Geum

16:10 - 16:40
Coffee break

16:40 - 17:25
Session 17: Oral Presentations
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
16:40
From Business Curated Products to Algorithmically Generated
Vera Kalinichenko
Vera Kalinichenko and Garima Garg
16:55
Future of HR from 2020: Machine Learning
Raul Villamarin Rodriguez
Session 18: Oral Presentations
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
16:40
Deep Quarantine for Suspicious Mail
Nikita Benkovich
Nikita Benkovich, Roman Dedenok and Dmitry Golubev
16:55
Neural Random Projection: From the Initial Task to the Input Similarity Problem
Alan Savushkin
Nikita Benkovich, Alan Savushkin and Dmitry Golubev
17:10
Sparsity Meets Robustness: Channel Pruning for the Feynman- Kac Formalism Principled Robust Deep Neural Nets
Thu Dinh
Thu Dinh, Bao Wang, Andrea Bertozzi, Stanley Osher and Jack Xin

17:25 - 18:25
Guided Visit of the Certosa di Pontignano

18:25 - 19:55
Wine Tasting

19:55 - 21:30
Dinner

7:30 - 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 - 9:45
Keynote Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
Keynote Talk: Safety and robustness for deep learning with provable guarantees
Marta Kwiatkowska

9:45 - 10:30
Session 19
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
9:45
Structural and Functional Representativity of GANs for Data Generation in Sequential Decision Making
Ali Hassouni
Ali Hassouni, Mark Hoogendoorn, Gusz Eiben and Vesa Muhonen
10:00
Image Features Anonymization for Privacy aware Machine Learning
David Jaidan
David Jaidan and Le Toan Duong
10:15
Prediction of Spot prices in Nord Pool's Day-ahead market using Machine and Deep learning
Mika Rantonen
Mika Rantonen and Joni Korpihalkola
Session 20
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
9:45
Robust Generative Restricted Kernel Machines using Weighted Conjugate Feature Duality
Arun Pandey
Arun Pandey, Joachim Schreurs and Johan Suykens
10:00
Unit Propagation by Means of Coordinate-Wise Minimization
Tomás Dlask
10:15
A learning-based mathematical programming formulation for the automatic configuration of optimization solvers
Gabriele Iommazzo
Gabriele Iommazzo, Claudia D'Ambrosio, Antonio Frangioni and Leo Liberti

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45
Session 21
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
11:00
Discovering Travelers' Purchasing Behavior from Public Transport Data
Fabrizio Marozzo
Francesco Branda, Fabrizio Marozzo and Domenico Talia
11:15
Multi-Kernel Covariance Terms in Multi-Output Support Vector Machines
Elisa Marcelli
Elisa Marcelli and Renato De Leone
11:30
FoodViz: Visualization of Food Entities Linked Across Different Standards
Tome Eftimov
Riste Stojanov, Gorjan Popovski, Nasi Jofce, Dimitar Trajanov, Barbara Korousic Seljak and Tome Eftimov
Session 22
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
11:00
Learning Controllers for Adaptive Spreading of Carbon Fiber Tows
Julia Krützmann
Julia Krützmann, Alexander Schiendorfer, Sergej Beratz, Judith Moosburger-Will, Wolfgang Reif and Siegfried Horn
11:15
Ensemble Kalman Filter optimizing Deep Neural Networks: An alternative approach to non-performing Gradient Descent
Alper Yegenoglu
Alper Yegenoglu, Sandra Diaz Pier, Kai Krajsek and Michael Herty
11:30
Effects of random seeds on the accuracy of Convolutional Neural Networks
Christofer Fellicious
Christofer Fellicious, Thomas Weißgerber and Michael Granitzer

11:45 - 12:30
Session 23
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
11:45
Benchmarking Deep Learning Models for Driver Distraction Detection
Jimiama Mafeni Mase
Jimiama Mafeni Mase, Peter Chapman, Grazziela Figueredo and Mercedes Torres Torres
12:00
Safer Reinforcement Learning for Agents in Industrial Grid- Warehousing
Per-Arne Andersen
Per-Arne Andersen, Morten Goodwin and Ole-Christoffer Granmo
12:15
Target-aware Prediction of Tool Usage in Sequential Repair Tasks
Nima Nabizadeh
Nima Nabizadeh, Martin Heckmann and Dorothea Kolossa
Session 24
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
11:45
A Comparison of Machine Learning and Classical Demand Forecasting Methods: A Case Study of Ecuadorian Textile Industry
Leandro L. Lorente-Leyva
Leandro L. Lorente-Leyva, M.M.E. Alemany, Diego Hernán Peluffo-Ordoñez and Israel David Herrera Granda
12:00
Exploring Gaps in DeepFool in Search of More Effective Adversarial Perturbations
Jon Vadillo
Jon Vadillo, Roberto Santana and Jose A. Lozano
12:15
A forecasting model to predict the demand of roses in an Ecuadorian small business under uncertain scenarios
Israel Herrera
Israel Herrera, Leandro Lorente, Diego Peluffo, Maria Del Mar Alemany

12:30 - 13:15
Session 25
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
12:30
Skin Lesion Diagnosis with Imbalanced ECOC Ensembles
Sara Atito Ali Ahmed, Berrin Yanikoglu, Cemre Zor, Muhammad Awais and Josef Kittler
12:45
Learning Objective Boundaries for Constraint Optimization Problems
Helge Spieker
Helge Spieker and Arnaud Gotlieb
13:00
A Generalized Quadratic Loss for SVM and Deep Neural Networks
Filippo Portera
Session 26
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
12:30
Hierarchical Representation and Graph Convolutional Networks for the Prediction of Protein–Protein Interaction Sites
Michela Quadrini
Michela Quadrini, Sebastian Daberdaku and Carlo Ferrari
12:45
Brain-inspired Spike Timing Model of Dynamic Visual Information Perception and Decision Making with STDP and Reinforcement Learning
Petia Koprinkova-Hristova
Petia Koprinkova-Hristova and Nadejda Bocheva
13:00
PlattForm: Parallel Spoken Corpus of Middle West German Dialects with Web-Based Interface
Aynalem Misganaw
Aynalem Misganaw and Sabine Roller

13:15 - 14:40
Lunch

14:40 - 15:25
Keynote Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
Maria Schuld

15:25 - 16:10
Keynote Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
Angelo Lucia

16:10 - 16:40
Coffee break

16:40 - 17:25
Session 27
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
16:40
Parameterized Structured Pruning for Deep Neural Networks
Günther Schindler
Günther Schindler, Wolfgang Roth, Franz Pernkopf and Holger Fröning
16:55
Scaling Up Quasi-Newton Algorithms: Communication Efficient Distributed SR1
Majid Jahani
Majid Jahani, Mohammadreza Nazari, Sergey Rusakov, Albert Solomon Berahas and Martin Taká
17:10
Optimal Broadcast Strategy in Homogeneous Point-to-Point Networks
Pablo Romero
Franco Robledo, Pablo Rodríguez-Bocca and Pablo Romero
Session 28
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
16:40
State Representation Learning from Demonstration
Astrid Merckling
Astrid Merckling, Alexandre Coninx, Loic Cressot, Stéphane Doncieux and Nicolas Perrin
16:55
Chronologically guided deep network for remaining useful life estimation
Abhay Harpale
17:10
High-Dimensional Constrained Discrete Multi-Objective Optimization Using Surrogates
Rommel Regis

17:25 - 18:10
Session 29
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
17:25
Sparse Perturbations for Improved Convergence in SZO Optimization
Mayumi Ohta
Mayumi Ohta, Nathaniel Berger, Artem Sokolov and Stefan Riezler
17:40
On the Reliability of Dynamical Stochastic Binary Systems
Pablo Romero
Guido Lagos and Pablo Romero
17:55
Coking coal railway transportation forecasting using ensembles of ElasticNet, LightGBM, and Facebook Prophet
Vladimir Soloviev, Nikita Titov and Elena Smirnova
Session 30
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
17:25
Heuristic Search in LegalTech: Dynamic Allocation of Legal Cases to Legal Staff
Mayowa Ayodele
Mayowa Ayodele, Richard Allmendinger and K. Nadia Papamichail
17:40
Multi-parameter Regression of Photovoltaic Systems using Selection of Variables with the Method: Recursive Feature Elimination for Ridge, Lasso and Bayes
Jose Cruz, Wilson Mamani, Christian Romero and Ferdinand Pineda
17:55
Automatic curriculum recommendation for employees
Abhay Harpale

18:10 - 18:25
Pause

18:25 - 19:10
Session 31
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
18:25
Fast hyperparameter tuning for support vector machines with stochastic gradient descent
Marcin Orchel
Marcin Orchel and Johan Suykens
18:40
Lottery Ticket Hypothesis: Placing the k-orrect bets
Subhankar Mishra
Abhinav Raj and Subhankar Mishra
18:55
Black Box Algorithm Selection by Convolutional Neural Network
Shiu Yin Yuen
Yaodong He and Shiu Yin Yuen
Session 32
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
18:25
A Fast Genetic Algorithm for the Max Cut-Clique Problem
Giovanna Fortez, Franco Robledo, Pablo Romero and Omar Viera
18:40
The Intellectual Structure of Business Analytics: 2002~2019
Hyaejung Lim
Hyaejung Lim and Chang-Kyo Suh
18:55
Reinforcement Learning for Playing WrapSlide
Jacques Egmont Knoll and Thorsten Schmidt-Dumont

19:10 - 19:55
Session 33
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
19:10
A Unified Approach to Anomaly Detection
Richard Ball
Richard Ball, Hennie Kruger and Lynette Drevin
19:25
On Bayesian Search for the Feasible Space Under Computationally Expensive Constraints
Alma Rahat
Alma Rahat and Michael Wood
19:40
Unsupervisedly Learned Representations – Should the Quest be Over?
Daniel Nissani-Nissensohn
19:55
Efficient text processing via Context Triggered Piecewise Hashing algorithm for spam detection
Alexey Marchenko
Alexey Marchenko, Alexey Utki-Otki and Dmitry Golubev
Session 34
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
19:10
Limits of Transfer Learning
Jake Williams
Jake Williams, Abel Tadesse, Tyler Sam, Huey Sun and George Montanez
19:25
Automatic Classification of low Angle Fuze-Quick Craters Using Deep Learning
Sani Aji
Sani Aji, Poom Kumam, Punnarai Siricharoen and Ali Maina Bukar
19:55
Gravitational Forecast Reconciliation
Burcin Bozkaya
Carla Freitas, Silveira Netto, Mohsen Bahrami, Vinicius Brei, Burcin Bozkaya, Selim Balcısoy and Alex ‘Sandy’ Pentland

19:55 - 21:30
Dinner

7:30 - 8:30
Breakfast

8:30 - 13:15
Social Tour: Guided Visit of Siena

13:15 - 14:40
Lunch

14:40 - 15:25
Keynote Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
Bettina Berendt

15:25 - 16:10
Session 35
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
15:25
Pareto-Weighted-Sum-Tuning: Learning-to-Rank for Pareto Optimization Problems
Harry Wang
Harry Wang and Brian Denton
15:40
Quantifying Local Energy Demand through Pollution Analysis
Cole Smith
Cole Smith, Andrii Dobroshynskyi and Suzanne McIntosh
15:55
Reliable Solution of Multidimensional Stochastic Problems Using Metamodels
Marius Bommert
Marius Bommert and Günter Rudolph
Session 36
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
15:25
Univariate Time Series Anomaly Labelling Algorithm
Gideon Mbiydzenyuy

16:10 - 16:40
Coffee break

16:40 - 17:25
Keynote Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
Keynote Talk: Promises and Challenges of Transfer Learning
Ruth Urner

17:25 - 18:10
Session 37
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
17:25
Explainable AI as a Social Microscope: A Case Study on Academic Performance
Anahit Sargsyan, Areg Karapetyan, Wei Lee Woon and Aamena Alshamsi
17:40
On Graph Learning with Neural Networks
Zahra Jandaghi and Liming Cai
17:55
Machine Learning and Statistical Models for the Prevalence of Multiple Sclerosis
Nicholas Mandarano
Nicholas Mandarano, Rommel Regis and Elizabeth Bloom
Session 38
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
17:25
Global Convergence of Sobolev Training for Overparametrized Neural Network
Jorio Cocola
Jorio Cocola and Paul Hand
17:40
Challenges in Real-Life Face Recognition With Heavy Makeup and Occlusions Using Deep Learning Algorithms
Natalya Selitskaya
Natalya Selitskaya, Stanislav Selitskiy and Nikolaos Christou
17:55
An error-based addressing architecture for dynamic model learning
Nicolas Bach
Nicolas Bach, Andrew Melnik, Federico Rossetto and Helge Ritter

18:10 - 18:25
Pause

18:25 - 19:10
Keynote Talk
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Giuseppe Nicosia
Keynote Talk: Virtualization and Deep Learning
Pierre Baldi

19:10 - 20:10
Session 39
Lecture Hall 1
chair:
Vincenzo Sciacca
19:10
A fast and efficient smoothing approach to LASSO regression and an application in statistical genetics: polygenic risk scores for Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Georg Hahn
Georg Hahn, Sharon Marie Lutz, Nilanjana Laha and Christoph Lange
19:25
An application of Machine Learning to study utilities expenses in the Brazilian Navy
Stefan Silva
Stefan Silva and José Crispim
19:40
Adjusted Measures for Feature Selection Stability for Data Sets with Similar Features
Andrea Bommert
Andrea Bommert and Jörg Rahnenführer
19:55
Estimating the F1 score for Learning from Positive and Unlabeled Examples
Seyed Amin Tabatabaei
Seyed Amin Tabatabaei, Jan Klein and Mark Hoogendoorn
20:10
Closing
Session 40
Lecture Hall 2
chair:
Varun Ojha
19:10
The Speech Processing Platform at Uber
Anwaya Aras, Manisha Mundhe and Anna He
19:25
Robust and Sparse Support Vector Machines via Mixed Integer Programming
Mahdi Jammal
Mahdi Jammal, Stephane Canu and Maher Abdallah
19:40
l1 Regularized Robust and Sparse Linear Modeling Using Discrete Optimization
Mahdi Jammal
Mahdi Jammal, Stephane Canu and Maher Abdallah
19:55
Importance Weighting of Diagnostic Trouble Codes for Anomaly Detection
Diogo R. Ferreira, Teresa Scholz and Rune Prytz

20:10 - 21:30
Dinner

7:30 - 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 - 13:15
Free Time

13:15 - 14:40
Lunch

14:40 - 19:55
Workshop on “Integrative Machine Learning”
chair:
Michelangelo Diligenti
14:40
Welcome
Michelangelo Diligenti
14:50
Keynote Talk: From Probabilistic Logic Programming to Neural Symbolic Computation
Luc De Raedt
15:20
Keynote Talk: Constructive Machine Learning
Andrea Passerini
15:50
Keynote Talk: Relational Neural Machines
Michelangelo Diligenti
Francesco Giannini
16:10
Coffee break
16:40
Keynote Talk: Teaching the Old Dog New Tricks: Constraint Support in Classical Supervised Learning via Declarative Optimization
Michele Lombardi
17:10
Keynote Talk: Neural Symbolic Computing for Trusted AI
Arthur d’Avila Garcez
17:40
Round Table/Closing Remarks
Marco Gori

19:55 - 21:30
Social Dinner